RESEARCH PROCUREMENT / RIGHTS / EVIDENCE16 OCTOBER 2026 / FIRST EDITION
Investment Model
Licensing

Define the use. Inspect the sample.
Keep the rights and the evidence attached.

Costs & Commercial Terms

Budget the transition from trial to contract

A small trial fee can lead to a much larger commitment. The budget should show what is spent to learn, what becomes payable on conversion and what remains optional.

Investment Model Licensing16 October 2026Version 1 / source-linked reference

Approve separate evaluation and adoption budgets, with a dated decision gate between them. Treat credits, implementation charges and annual commitments according to their actual conditions rather than assuming a trial is refundable or self-funding.

Buy answers with the evaluation budget

State the uncertainty the trial is intended to resolve: whether the delivery can be integrated, whether documentation explains revisions or whether the allowed use matches the buyer's workflow. Attach a decision criterion to each question. A trial that simply grants temporary access can consume staff time without producing the evidence needed for a contract decision, especially when no one owns the final review.

Set a start date, access scope, spending ceiling and end condition. Identify the data allowed into the evaluation and the people permitted to receive outputs. Keep investment performance evaluation separate from delivery acceptance so a successful connection cannot stand in for research evidence. The trial budget should pay for a defined learning exercise, not imply approval of any subsequent operational use.

  • Give each funded trial activity a question and an acceptance criterion.

Locate the conversion trigger

Read the proposed terms for what happens when the evaluation ends. Does access stop, continue only after an order, or convert under a specified notice process? Record the responsible person and the required action. Do not infer cancellation or refund rights from the word trial. The applicable agreement and law need qualified review, particularly where silence or continued use could have commercial consequences.

WIPO's licensing checklist distinguishes initial payments from payments tied to development milestones. Use that distinction when asking which event creates each charge in the proposed transaction. A technical milestone, a procurement approval and a signed annual order are different events. The budget should make their relationship explicit rather than relying on an informal promise that the supplier will sort out billing later.

  • Identify the exact event that authorizes access and creates the next charge.

Calculate a fictional evaluation envelope

A hypothetical fictional offer charges USD 2,000 for a four-week trial. The buyer estimates 40 engineering hours at USD 90 per hour and 12 review hours at USD 120 per hour. Those invented internal planning amounts are USD 3,600 and USD 1,440. The baseline evaluation envelope is therefore USD 7,040, comprising USD 2,000 of supplier cash and USD 5,040 of internal capacity.

The buyer also sets aside an uncommitted USD 1,000 cash contingency for one approved technical investigation, making the authorization ceiling USD 8,040. The contingency is not spent unless the named owner releases it. No expected investment profit offsets the envelope. If the trial ends unsuccessfully with no contingency used, the recorded evaluation cost remains USD 7,040 rather than being rewritten as zero learning value.

  • Separate approved headroom from actual expenditure.
Fictional evaluation itemCalculationUSD
Trial accessSupplier charge2,000
Engineering40 x 903,600
Review12 x 1201,440
BaselineCombined planning cost7,040
Uncommitted contingencyApproval required1,000
Authorization ceiling7,040 + 1,0008,040

Apply a credit exactly once

In the same fictional offer, an annual licence costs USD 24,000 and implementation costs USD 3,000. A USD 1,500 trial credit applies only to the annual licence if the buyer signs within the stated offer period. Conversion therefore requires USD 25,500 of additional supplier cash: USD 24,000 plus USD 3,000 minus USD 1,500. The earlier USD 2,000 trial payment remains in the history.

Supplier cash across trial and conversion totals USD 27,500, not USD 25,500 and not USD 26,000. Adding the original USD 5,040 internal evaluation estimate produces USD 32,540 before any additional adoption work, tax or contingency use. The distinction matters because a credit is neither a refund of the entire trial nor a discount that should be subtracted twice from the project budget.

  • Show incremental conversion cash and cumulative project cash separately.

Budget the work that survives a successful trial

A working prototype may still need operational monitoring, access administration, user training and a documented handoff. Ask engineering to identify which trial artifacts can be reused and which were intentionally disposable. Do not assume that a sandbox script is an approved operational integration. Estimate the remaining work before the decision meeting so the annual licence is not approved against an incomplete adoption budget.

NIST SP 800-146 treats pilot economics and migration costs as distinct considerations. Here the practical consequence is a separate adoption worklist with quantities and owners. If that work cannot be estimated yet, record a range and a condition for final approval. Avoid funding the annual term merely to keep a trial running while the buyer discovers what implementation actually requires.

  • Price the operational handoff separately from the exploratory prototype.

Choose among stop, extend and adopt

The decision gate should allow an unsuccessful outcome without treating it as procurement failure. Stop when a material requirement cannot be met. Extend only when a bounded unanswered question could realistically change the decision and the extension has an explicit price and end date. Adopt only when the evidence and remaining budget support the specific proposed use, not because staff already spent time on evaluation.

Suppose the fictional trial resolves delivery but leaves redistribution permission unanswered. More technical testing cannot close that rights gap. The owner should request the relevant written scope rather than buying another month of access by default. Record whether the trial credit expires during that review, but do not let a small expiring credit determine a much larger unsupported annual commitment.

  • Match any extension to the kind of evidence still missing.

Close the trial cleanly

Whether the decision is stop or adopt, reconcile the trial invoice, internal hours, access roster and retained artifacts. Record what may remain accessible and what must be returned or removed under the agreed terms and applicable retention requirements. Preserve the decision evidence in an authorized location. A closed trial should not leave forgotten credentials or an ambiguous continuing permission to use the outputs.

For adoption, issue a fresh approval that names the annual scope, funded amount and operational owner. Link the trial findings without describing them as proof of future model performance. For rejection, record the reason precisely enough to avoid repeating the same unsuitable evaluation later. All amounts and offer conditions here are fictional teaching examples, not market quotations or legal advice about trial contracts.

  • Reconcile costs and revoke or replace trial access at the decision boundary.

Evaluation checkpoints

  • Evaluation and adoption need separate approvals.
  • Apply a conditional trial credit only once.
  • A useful trial can end with a documented decision not to buy.

Source notes

  1. WIPO GREEN: Licensing Checklist, financial terms and milestones
  2. NIST SP 800-146: Cloud Computing Synopsis and Recommendations

Related questions

First edition, 16 October 2026. Illustrative procurement situations are not actual client engagements or legal advice.

Search the library